Search
Filters
Close

JetNet-2005f

Industrial 5-port Compact Ethernet Switch with one fiber port. Optional extended temperature range (-40° to +70° C)
Caratteristiche
  • 4x 10/100 Base TX ports + 1 Fiber ports
  • Supports Multi-mode 2KM, Single-mode 30KM
  • Slim-sized for Din-rail Application
  • 18~32VDC Power Input
  • Relay Output for Port Alarm
  • Supports AC 1.5KV Hi-pot isolation protection
  • IP31 rugged aluminum case
  • Operating temperature -10°~60°C
  • -40°~75°C wide temperature mode available
  • Class1 Division2 for hazardous locations
Manufacturer: Korenix Technology Co.

Technology
Standard
IEEE802.3 10Base-T
IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX
IEEE802.3u 100Base-FX
IEEE802.3x flow control
Switch Technology
Store and forward technology and with 3.2Gbps switch fabric
Aggregate System Throughput
1.49Mpps

Interface
Number of Ports
4 x 10/100 Base-TX with Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto-Negotiation function
1 x 100Base-FX supports multi-mode or single mode fiber
Connectors
10/100 Base-TX: RJ-45
100Base-FX: Duplex SC
Power/Relay: 4-pin terminal block
Cables
RJ-45 connector: supports Cat.3, Cat.4, Cat.5 unshielded twisted pair or shielded twisted pair cable.The link distance is maximum 100 meters.
Fiber: SC, multi-mode or single-mode
Multi-mode fiber: 50/125um or 62.5/125um, max. distance 2KM
Single-mode fiber: 8/125um, 9/125um or 10/125 um, max. distance 30KM
Fiber Transceiver
JetNet 2005f-m, multi-mode fiber
Link Distance: 2KM (Max.)
Wave-length: 1310nm
Min Tx Power:-20dBm
Max Tx Power:-14dBm
Min Rx Sensitivity:0dBm
Max Rx Sensitivity:-31dBm
Link budget:11dBm
JetNet 2005f-s, single-mode fiber
Link Distance: 30KM (Max.)
Wave-length:1310nm
Min Tx Power:-15dBm
Max Tx Power:-8dBm
Min Rx Sensitivity:0dBm
Max Rx Sensitivity:-34dBm
Link budget:19dBm
Port Alarm DIP Switch
DIP 1~5: Port Event Alarm Control
On: Enable port link down alarm.
Off: Disable port link down alarm.
Diagnostic LED
System: Power (green), Fault (red on)
RJ-45 port: 100Mbps Link (green on)/Activity(green flashing)
10Mbps Link (yellow on)/Activity(yellow flashing)

Power Requirements
System Power
DC 18~32V with reverse polarity protection
Power Consumption
4 Watts @ DC 24V

Mechanical
Installation
DIN-Rail mount
Casing
Aluminum case with IP31 protection
Dimensions
111.8mm(H) x 30mm (W) x 98.2mm (D) (with DIN rail clip)
111.8mm(H) x 30mm (W) x 89.4mm (D) (without DIN rail clip)
Weight
377g with package
295g without package

Environmental
Operating Temperature
-10~ 60°C (JetNet 2005f)
-40~ 75°C (JetNet 2005f-w)
Operating Humidity
0% to 95% (Non-condensing)
Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C
Hi-Pot
1.5KV for all ports and power
 
Regulatory Approvals
EMI
FCC Class A, CE/EN55022
EMC Immunity Interface
IEC 61000-4-2, IEC 61000-4-3, IEC 61000-4-4, IEC 61000-4-5, IEC 61000-4-6, IEC 61000-4-8
Safety
UL 508
Shock
IEC60068-2-27
Free Fall
IEC60068-2-32
Vibration
IEC60068-2-6
MTBF
713,506 Hours, MIL-HDBK-217F GB standard
Warranty
5 years

Technology
Standard
IEEE802.3 10Base-T
IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX
IEEE802.3u 100Base-FX
IEEE802.3x flow control
Switch Technology
Store and forward technology and with 3.2Gbps switch fabric
Aggregate System Throughput
1.49Mpps

Interface
Number of Ports
4 x 10/100 Base-TX with Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto-Negotiation function
1 x 100Base-FX supports multi-mode or single mode fiber
Connectors
10/100 Base-TX: RJ-45
100Base-FX: Duplex SC
Power/Relay: 4-pin terminal block
Cables
RJ-45 connector: supports Cat.3, Cat.4, Cat.5 unshielded twisted pair or shielded twisted pair cable.The link distance is maximum 100 meters.
Fiber: SC, multi-mode or single-mode
Multi-mode fiber: 50/125um or 62.5/125um, max. distance 2KM
Single-mode fiber: 8/125um, 9/125um or 10/125 um, max. distance 30KM
Fiber Transceiver
JetNet 2005f-m, multi-mode fiber
Link Distance: 2KM (Max.)
Wave-length: 1310nm
Min Tx Power:-20dBm
Max Tx Power:-14dBm
Min Rx Sensitivity:0dBm
Max Rx Sensitivity:-31dBm
Link budget:11dBm
JetNet 2005f-s, single-mode fiber
Link Distance: 30KM (Max.)
Wave-length:1310nm
Min Tx Power:-15dBm
Max Tx Power:-8dBm
Min Rx Sensitivity:0dBm
Max Rx Sensitivity:-34dBm
Link budget:19dBm
Port Alarm DIP Switch
DIP 1~5: Port Event Alarm Control
On: Enable port link down alarm.
Off: Disable port link down alarm.
Diagnostic LED
System: Power (green), Fault (red on)
RJ-45 port: 100Mbps Link (green on)/Activity(green flashing)
10Mbps Link (yellow on)/Activity(yellow flashing)

Power Requirements
System Power
DC 18~32V with reverse polarity protection
Power Consumption
4 Watts @ DC 24V

Mechanical
Installation
DIN-Rail mount
Casing
Aluminum case with IP31 protection
Dimensions
111.8mm(H) x 30mm (W) x 98.2mm (D) (with DIN rail clip)
111.8mm(H) x 30mm (W) x 89.4mm (D) (without DIN rail clip)
Weight
377g with package
295g without package

Environmental
Operating Temperature
-10~ 60°C (JetNet 2005f)
-40~ 75°C (JetNet 2005f-w)
Operating Humidity
0% to 95% (Non-condensing)
Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C
Hi-Pot
1.5KV for all ports and power
 
Regulatory Approvals
EMI
FCC Class A, CE/EN55022
EMC Immunity Interface
IEC 61000-4-2, IEC 61000-4-3, IEC 61000-4-4, IEC 61000-4-5, IEC 61000-4-6, IEC 61000-4-8
Safety
UL 508
Shock
IEC60068-2-27
Free Fall
IEC60068-2-32
Vibration
IEC60068-2-6
MTBF
713,506 Hours, MIL-HDBK-217F GB standard
Warranty
5 years
Products specifications
Type Unmanaged
N. of Total Ports 5
Operating Temperature (Max) -40° +75° C
Products specifications
Type Unmanaged
N. of Total Ports 5
Operating Temperature (Max) -40° +75° C