Search
Filters
Close

JetCon-1301

Slim-sized Fast Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter
Caratteristiche
  • 1x 10/100 TX port to 1x 100FX port
  • Dual modes: Switching and Pure converter
  • Supports Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto Negotiation
  • Supports Multi-mode 2KM, Single-mode 30KM
  • Auto Link Loss Forwarding for fault detection
  • Extreme Low Data Forwarding Latency- 1.6 x 10-6 Sec
  • Input: AC18-27V / DC18-32V / DC36-60 (JetCon 1301-48V)
  • Power inputs with DC polarity protection
  • Aluminum case with IP31 grade protection
  • 1.5KV Hi-PoT isolation protection
  • single fiber transmission – WDM
  • Operating temperature -10°~70°C
  • Operating temperature -40°~80°C (on request)
Manufacturer: Korenix Technology Co.
Technology
Standard
IEEE802.3 10Base-T,
IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX,
IEEE802.3u 100Base-FX,
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back-Pressure
Packet transfer mode
Support Switch mode and Pure Converter mode. This feature is select by DIP-switch.
The Switch mode will begin to forward the received data only after it received the frame completely, the forwarding latency depends on the packet length and the packet length support 64 to 1600Bytes. The pure converter operating algorithm is different with switch mode; it will direct transfer Ethernet signal without any frame checking
Link Loss Forwarding Technology
Enabled/Disabled by DIP-Switch 1
Hi-pot Testing
Passed AC1.5KV Hi-pot tesing on port-port, power-case and port-power

Interface
Number of Ports
1 x 10/100 Base-TX with Auto MDI/ MDI-X, Auto-Negotiation functions 
1 x 100Base-FX
Connectors
10/100 Base-TX: RJ-45
100Base-FX: Duplex SC for multi-mode or single-mode fiber
Power: 2-Pin Terminal Block
Cables
RJ-45 connector: 
supports CAT-3, CAT-4, CAT-5 unshielded twisted pair or shielded twisted pair cable. The link distance is maximum 100 meters
Fast Ethernet Fiber Transceiver:
SC connector: supports multi-mode or single-mode optical fiber
Multi-mode fiber: 50/125um or 62.5/125um, max. distance 2KM
Single-mode fiber: 8/125um, 9/125um or 10/125 um, max distance 30KM
Fiber Transceiver
JetCon1301-m, Multi-mode: 2KM (Max.)
Wave-length: 1310nm
Min TX Power:-19dBm
Max TX Power:-14dBm
Max RX Sensitivity:-30dBm
Link budget:11dBm
JetCon1301-s, Single-mode: 30KM (Max.)
Wave-length:1310nm
Max TX Power:-8dBm
Min TX Power:-15dBm
Max RX Sensitivity:-34dBm
Link budget: 19dBm
JetCon1301-s(WDM-A), Single-mode: 30KM (Max.)
Wave-length: TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm
Max TX Power:-3dBm
Min TX Power:-9dBm
Max RX Sensitivity:-31dBm
Link budget: 22dBm
JetCon1301-s(WDM-B), Single-mode: 30KM (Max.)
Wave-length: TX 1550nm, RX 1310nm
Max TX Power:-3dBm
Min TX Power:-9dBm
Max RX Sensitivity:-31dBm
Link budget: 22dBm
JetCon1301-m(48V), Multi-mode: 2KM (Max.)
Wave-length: 1310nm
Min TX Power:-19dBm
Max TX Power:-14dBm
Max RX Sensitivity:-30dBm
Link budget:11dBm
JetCon1301-s(48V), Single-mode: 30KM (Max.)
Wave-length:1310nm
Max TX Power:-8dBm
Min TX Power:-15dBm
Max RX Sensitivity:-34dBm
Link budget: 19dBm
Configuration DIP Switch
DIP 1: Link loose forwarding Enable /Disable.
DIP 2: RJ-45 Auto-Negotiation/Forced 100Mbps Full Duplex
DIP 3: Fiber Full Duplex/Half Duplex
DIP 4: Switch/Pure Converter mode.
Diagnostic LED
System: Power (Green)
RJ-45 port: Link (Green ON)/Activity (Green Blinking)
Fiber port: Link (Green ON)/Activity (Green Blinking)

Power Requirements
System Power
2 pins terminal block for power input with auto polarity reverse.
JetCon1301: DC 24V (18~32V) /AC 18~27V, 47~63Hz
JetCon1301-48V: DC 48V (36~60V)
Power Consumption
JetCon1301: 3.5 Watts@ DC 24V(Maximum)
JetCon1301-48V: 4 Watts@ DC 48V(Maximum)

Mechanical
Installation
DIN-Rail mount
Case
Aluminum metal case with IP31 grade case protection for drop-waterproof and dustproof
Dimensions
70mm(H) x 30mm (W) x 89mm (D) ( with DIN rail clip)
70mm(H) x 30mm (W) x 80mm (D) ( without DIN rail clip)
Weight
374g with package
292g without package

Environmental
Operating Temperature
-10 to 70°C (JetCon 1301-w/1301-w(48V): -40~80°C)
Operating Humidity
0% to 95% (Non-condensing)
Storage Temperature
-40 to 80°C
Storage Humidity
0%~ 95% (Non-condensing)

Regulatory Approvals
Hi-Pot
AC1.5KV on port to port and port to power
EMI
FCC Class B, CE/EN55022
EMC Immunity Interface
EN61000-4-2, EN61000-4-3, EN61000-4-4, EN61000-4-5, EN61000-4-6, EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
Shock
IEC60068-2-27
Free Fall
IEC60068-2-32
Vibration
IEC60068-2-6
MTBF:
506,819 Hours, MIL-HDBK-217F GB standard
Warranty
5 years
Technology
Standard
IEEE802.3 10Base-T,
IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX,
IEEE802.3u 100Base-FX,
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back-Pressure
Packet transfer mode
Support Switch mode and Pure Converter mode. This feature is select by DIP-switch.
The Switch mode will begin to forward the received data only after it received the frame completely, the forwarding latency depends on the packet length and the packet length support 64 to 1600Bytes. The pure converter operating algorithm is different with switch mode; it will direct transfer Ethernet signal without any frame checking
Link Loss Forwarding Technology
Enabled/Disabled by DIP-Switch 1
Hi-pot Testing
Passed AC1.5KV Hi-pot tesing on port-port, power-case and port-power

Interface
Number of Ports
1 x 10/100 Base-TX with Auto MDI/ MDI-X, Auto-Negotiation functions 
1 x 100Base-FX
Connectors
10/100 Base-TX: RJ-45
100Base-FX: Duplex SC for multi-mode or single-mode fiber
Power: 2-Pin Terminal Block
Cables
RJ-45 connector: 
supports CAT-3, CAT-4, CAT-5 unshielded twisted pair or shielded twisted pair cable. The link distance is maximum 100 meters
Fast Ethernet Fiber Transceiver:
SC connector: supports multi-mode or single-mode optical fiber
Multi-mode fiber: 50/125um or 62.5/125um, max. distance 2KM
Single-mode fiber: 8/125um, 9/125um or 10/125 um, max distance 30KM
Fiber Transceiver
JetCon1301-m, Multi-mode: 2KM (Max.)
Wave-length: 1310nm
Min TX Power:-19dBm
Max TX Power:-14dBm
Max RX Sensitivity:-30dBm
Link budget:11dBm
JetCon1301-s, Single-mode: 30KM (Max.)
Wave-length:1310nm
Max TX Power:-8dBm
Min TX Power:-15dBm
Max RX Sensitivity:-34dBm
Link budget: 19dBm
JetCon1301-s(WDM-A), Single-mode: 30KM (Max.)
Wave-length: TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm
Max TX Power:-3dBm
Min TX Power:-9dBm
Max RX Sensitivity:-31dBm
Link budget: 22dBm
JetCon1301-s(WDM-B), Single-mode: 30KM (Max.)
Wave-length: TX 1550nm, RX 1310nm
Max TX Power:-3dBm
Min TX Power:-9dBm
Max RX Sensitivity:-31dBm
Link budget: 22dBm
JetCon1301-m(48V), Multi-mode: 2KM (Max.)
Wave-length: 1310nm
Min TX Power:-19dBm
Max TX Power:-14dBm
Max RX Sensitivity:-30dBm
Link budget:11dBm
JetCon1301-s(48V), Single-mode: 30KM (Max.)
Wave-length:1310nm
Max TX Power:-8dBm
Min TX Power:-15dBm
Max RX Sensitivity:-34dBm
Link budget: 19dBm
Configuration DIP Switch
DIP 1: Link loose forwarding Enable /Disable.
DIP 2: RJ-45 Auto-Negotiation/Forced 100Mbps Full Duplex
DIP 3: Fiber Full Duplex/Half Duplex
DIP 4: Switch/Pure Converter mode.
Diagnostic LED
System: Power (Green)
RJ-45 port: Link (Green ON)/Activity (Green Blinking)
Fiber port: Link (Green ON)/Activity (Green Blinking)

Power Requirements
System Power
2 pins terminal block for power input with auto polarity reverse.
JetCon1301: DC 24V (18~32V) /AC 18~27V, 47~63Hz
JetCon1301-48V: DC 48V (36~60V)
Power Consumption
JetCon1301: 3.5 Watts@ DC 24V(Maximum)
JetCon1301-48V: 4 Watts@ DC 48V(Maximum)

Mechanical
Installation
DIN-Rail mount
Case
Aluminum metal case with IP31 grade case protection for drop-waterproof and dustproof
Dimensions
70mm(H) x 30mm (W) x 89mm (D) ( with DIN rail clip)
70mm(H) x 30mm (W) x 80mm (D) ( without DIN rail clip)
Weight
374g with package
292g without package

Environmental
Operating Temperature
-10 to 70°C (JetCon 1301-w/1301-w(48V): -40~80°C)
Operating Humidity
0% to 95% (Non-condensing)
Storage Temperature
-40 to 80°C
Storage Humidity
0%~ 95% (Non-condensing)

Regulatory Approvals
Hi-Pot
AC1.5KV on port to port and port to power
EMI
FCC Class B, CE/EN55022
EMC Immunity Interface
EN61000-4-2, EN61000-4-3, EN61000-4-4, EN61000-4-5, EN61000-4-6, EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
Shock
IEC60068-2-27
Free Fall
IEC60068-2-32
Vibration
IEC60068-2-6
MTBF:
506,819 Hours, MIL-HDBK-217F GB standard
Warranty
5 years
Products specifications
Type Ethernet to Fiber
Products specifications
Type Ethernet to Fiber